DETACHMENTS DISTRICTS 1-4

     Detachments  are comprised of active duty, retired and veteran Marines (which  includes Navy Corpsmen who have served with FMF Marine Corps Units.)   There are also Associate members (not Marine Veterans but espouse the  ideals of the Corps and have pitched in to help the Marine Corps League  in various ways) as well as Honorary members.  

     These members are the very life blood of the organization.  When  the need arises, the MCL members are ready and willing to do what is  needed to see that all veterans are cared for as if they were part of  the family.   After all, we are all family and as the saying goes, “We  Take Care of Our Own!”  


 1ST DISTRICT


BURBANK DET #072
Meets at Marrs-Meyer Legion Post #991, 11001 S. Depot, Worth, IL 60482 4th Thursday 1930
Comdt:  Jason Torres, PO Box 777, Worth, IL 60482-   708 539-3786  
Paym:   Joe Purpura, 8401 W. 151st St., Orland Park, IL 60442-   708 460-3953
Adj:      Richard Nolan, 11548 Normandy, Worth, IL 60482-   708 448-0177


GRUNDY COUNTY #1372

Meets at Morris AL Post #294, 212 W. Washington St., Morris, IL 4th Thursday 1900

Comdt:  Harion Enervold, 3655 Bennett Rd., Verona, IL 60479-   815 287 2040 
Paym:   Fred Gaddis, 165 Virginia St., Coal City, IL 60416-   815 634-3125
Adj:      Rick Martinez, 1712 Brighton Ln., Plainfield, IL 60586-   815 258-8901
         

JOLIET E-2/14 #808  
Meets at Harwood AL, 705 S. Larkin Ave., Joliet, IL   1st Thursday 1930

Comdt:  Joseph Donnelly, 227 S. Williams St., Joliet, IL 60436-   815 671-5364
Paym:   John Cavallero, 600 Clement St., Joliet, IL 60435-   815 545-1995
Adj:
   

KANKAKEE MCL #1253

Meets at Bradly-Bourbonnais Sprotsman's Club, 2672 Chippewa Dr., Bourbonnais, IL 1st Tuesday 1900

Comdt:  David R. Allen, 1312 W. Park Hill Dr., Bourbonnais, IL 60914-   815 263-1635
Paym:   Margaret J. Myers, 345 W. Jeffery Kankakee, IL 60901-   815 932-2338
Adj:      Roland Myers, 345 W. Jeffery, Kankakee, IL 60901- ,  815 933-2338
 

KEVIN CLARKE-TINLEY PARK #1217  
Meets at Bremen Post #1217, 17147 S. Oak Park Ave., Tinley Park, IL 3rd Monday 1930

Comdt:  Donald Tomich, 6614 Pondview Dr., Tinley Park, IL 60477-   708 342-1084
Paym:   Tom Donnelly, 6300 W. 157th Pl., Oak Forest, IL 60452-   708 535-3332
Adj:      John Murphy, 6636 Forestview Dr., Oak Forest, IL 60452-   708 687-3714          


CHAPULTEPEC #1408

Please follow this Link to Facebook  to meeting time and place -
Comdt:  Theodore V. Martinez, PO Box 891148,  Chicago, IL 60808-   312 438-3881
Paym:   Frank B. Lanzarotta, PO.Box 891148, Chicago IL 60808-   773 503-0216
Adj:      Ines Gardea, PO Box 891148, Chicago, IL 60808-   773 814-6475  




2ND DISTRICT
 
CHICAGO #1 #073
Meets At FDR Post #923, 1824 W. Cortland, Chicago, IL Last Sunday, Every Other Month
1300

Comdt:   Zataniel Ortega, 1820 Cornelia Ave., Chicago, IL 60657-   773 929-5275
Paym:    John Bigwood, 7719 E. Prairie Rd., Skokie, IL 60076-   847 779-3053
Adj:       See Paymaster
 

CHICAGO POLICE MARINES #553
Meets at FOP #7 Hall. 1412 W. Washington Blvd., Chicago, IL 1st Tuesday 1900

Comdt:  Dominick, PO Box 8668, Chicago, IL 60680-8668    773 413-8762
Paym:   Paul, PO Box 8668, Chicago, IL 60680-8668   773 413-8762
Adj:      Wally Splitt, PO Box 8668, Chicago, IL 60680-866   773 413-87628


DUPAGE COUNTY #399  
Meets at V.F.W. Post 2164, 0N731 Papworth St., Wheaton, IL 4th Tuesday 1930

Comdt:  Emanuel Bucur, 759 Spruce Ln., Bartlet, IL 60103-   630 823-8018       
Paym:   Victoria Cobett, 733 Singer Ave., Lemont, IL 60439-   630 257-6423
Adj:      Tom Gillespie, 433 Patricia Ln, Hampshire, IL 60140-   224 218-1152

  
ELGIN #077

Meets at Elgin Moose Lodge, 925 S. McLean Blvd., Elgin, IL 4th Monday 1900

Comdt:  Fred Zimmermann, 2444 Tall Oaks Dr., Elgin, IL 60124-   847 841-1340
Paym:   Tom Culumber, 39 W 745 Crosscreek Ln., St. Charles, IL 60175-   630 513-9758
Adj:       See Paymaster-


FOX VALLEY MARINES #1233

Meets at AMVETS Post #103, 1194 Jericho Rd., Aurora IL 2nd Thursday 1900

Comdt: Kris K earns, 403 Highland Ct., Oswego,  IL 60543-     630 669-6316
Paym:   Donald Haines, 1005 Prairie St., St. Charles, IL 60174-3638     630 564-1804
Adj:      Lisa Garcia, 648 W. New York, Aurora, IL 60506-     630 486-9896

LAKE COUNTY #801       Meets at Steven's Restaurant 401 N. Riverside Dr. Gurnee, IL 3rd Monday 1900 

Comdt:  Gerald V. Pedrin, 37423 N. Holdridge Ave., Beach Park, IL 60078-   847687-6663
Paym:   Ed Mampe Jr., 1806 Blue Ribbon Ln., Grays Lake, IL 60030-   847 641-9689
Adj:      John Jezioro, 1407 Barberry Ln., Round Lake Beach, IL 60037-   847 807-0736

MCHENRY COUNTY #1009  
Meets at McHenry VFW Post 4600, 3002 W. Rt. 120, McHenry, IL 3rd Thursday 1900

Comdt:  Charles S. Matijevic , PO Box 311, Woodstock, IL 60098-   847 239-0786
Paym:   Mike Ruffner, PO Box 311, Woodstock, IL 60098-   847 370-4107
Adj:      James French, PO Box 311, Woodstock, IL 60098-   224 654-6252


NORTHWEST SUBURBAN #080

Meets at Merle Guild AL Post #208, 121 N. Douglas, Arlington Heights, IL 3rd Wednesday 1930

Comdt:  Michael  Huttner, 235 Chasse Cr., St. Charles, IL 60174-   630 650-0424
Paym:   Kevin Lollok, 2502 Ardmore Ave., Inverness, IL 60067-   847 682-4245
Adj:      John Madejczyk, 2706 George Ct., Rolling Meadows, IL 60008-   847 577-7803


TRI-COUNTY LEATHERNECKS #1395

Meets at AL Post #964, 51 Lions Dr., Lake Zurich, IL 2nd Wednesday 1900

Comdt:  Bill Thompson, PO Box 491 Lake Zurich, IL 60047-   847 997-6658
Paym:   Scott Forester, PO Box 491, Lake Zurich, IL 60047-   847 414-9630
Adj:      See Paymaster

     
3RD DISTRICT


DEKALB COUNTY #847       

 Meets at Sycamore Veterans Home, 121 S. California, Sycamore, IL 3rd Thursday 1900  

Comdt:  Brent Bacon, PO Box 321, Sycamore, IL 60178- 847 7514-62511
Paym:   Keith Keutzer, PO Box 321, Sycamore, IL 60178-   815 751-3641
Adj:      Don Anderson, PO Box 321, Sycamore, IL 60178-   

 
DIXON AREA #076       

Meets at Sterling Heights Post 296, 1st Ave., Sterling, IL 3rd Wednesday 1900   

Comdt:  Nick Garcia, 208 8th Ave., Sterling, IL 61081-   765 520-8724
Paym:   Ed Nicklaus, 204 19th Ave., Sterling, IL 61081-   815 625-8223
Adj:      Megan Skeffington, 1132 Center St., Dixon, IL 61021- ,  815 994-2697


ILLINOIS VALLEY #078      

Meets at MCL Clubhouse, 475 Rt. 351, PO Box 22 Jonesville, IL 1st Tuesday 1900

Comdt:  Ron Brambora, PO Box 22, Oglesby, IL 61348-   309 432-3351
Paym:   Mike Mallie, PO Box 22, Oglesby, IL 61348-
Adj:      David Cimei, PO Box 22, Oglesby, IL 61348-
 
LINCOLN #607

Meets at AMVETS, 827 15th Ave., East Moline, IL 3rd Tuesday 1930

Comdt:  Joseph J. Pollock, 6609 Cresthill Dr., Davenport, IA 52806-   563 349-2423
Paym:   Mike Malmstrom, 5107 48th St., Moline, IL 61265-   309 764-9638
Adj:      See Paymaster


ROCKFORD #083       

Meets at VFW Post 9759, 2018 Windsor Rd., Loves Park, IL 1st Wednesday 1900   

Comdt:  Donald Reynolds, 3122 Martina Dr., Rockford, IL 61114-   815 742-5416 
Paym:   Bruch Giersh, 613 Dickerson Dr., Winnebago, IL 61088-   815 904-4534
Adj:      Rick Rubendall, 1007 Ramona Ter., Mechesney Park, IL 61115-    815 979-6468

 
TRI-COUNTY #086      

Meets at A.L. Post #31, 1509 Railroad Ave., Kewanee, IL 1st Monday 1900

Comdt:  Louis J. VanDeVoorde, 330 Emmons Ave., Kewanee, IL 61443-   309 853-6661
Paym:   Glenn E. Morey, PO Box 207, Mineral, IL 61344-   309 290-4007
Adj:      See Paymaster
 
SAUK VALLEY MARINE DETACHMENT #913

Meets at A.L. Post #902, 714 4th Ave., Rock Falls, IL 3rd Monday 1900   

Comdt:  Tim Martin, PO Box 708, Rock Falls, IL 61071-   815 622-4629
Paym:    Esteban Ramos, 1503 Avenue J, Sterling, IL 61081-   815 441-9440
Adj:       Tim Martin  "See Comdt."

    

4th DISTRICT
 

CENTRAL ILLINOIS LEATHERNECKS #988       

Meets at VFW Post #454, 1006 Lincoln Ave.,Bloomington, IL 2nd Tuesday 1900   

Comdt:  Art Wynn, 403  Priscilla Lane, Bloomington, IL 61704-   309 663-5880
Paym:   David Edwards, 904 Star Drive, Heyworth, IL 61745-   309 498-1007
Adj:      See Paymaster
 
DECATUR #799       

Meets at A.L. Post #105, 1535 Legion Dr., Decatur, IL  1st Monday
1800  

Comdt:  Tom Scroggins, 1825 S. 33rd St., Decatur, IL 62521-   217 428-7588
Paym:    Harry Kracht, 640 W. Forest Ave., Decatur, IL 62522-   217 422-6403
Adj:       See Paymaster

MAJOR KENNETH D. BAILEY #824

Meets at A.L. Post 210, 201 Prospect Pl., Danville IL 3rd Sunday 1600   

Comdt:  Michael Montgomery, 321 Fletcher Dr. Danville, IL 61832-   217 474-1149
Paym:   John Barrett, 29173 Bean Creek Rd., Potomac, IL 61865-   217 987-6921
Adj:      See Paymaster
 
PEORIA LEATHERNECKS #081

Meets at Navy / Marine CLub, 1310 E. Sieberling, Peoria Heights, IL  1st Wednesday 1900   Comdt:  Kevin Enlow, 511 Main St., Pekin, IL 61554-   309 634-1609
Pay/Adj: Harold W. Lundstrom, 10809 N. Dana Dr. Peoria, IL 61615-   309 240-8782
 
RICHARD L. PITTMAN #1231      

Meets at Urbana VFW Post #630, 1303 E. Main St., Urbana, IL 3rd Thursday 1900  

Comdt:  Bob Kappes, 1217 Joanne Lane, Champaign, IL 61821-   217 351-7095
Paym:   Gregory Cozad, P.O. Box 6354, Champaign, IL 61826-
Adj:      Ron Castle, 206 S. John St., Thomasboro, IL 61821-


SGT. ROBERT "BOB" E.  GRAUE #1336      

Meets at Lincoln VFW Post, 5th Street, Lincoln, IL 3rd Sunday 1700  

Comdt: James Harnacke, 1518 State Rt. 10, Lincoln, IL 62656-   217 737-4557 
Paym:   Gene F. Hickey, 795 950th Ave., Elkhart, IL 62634-   217871-2972
Adj:       See Paymaster
  
TOBIN-NANNINGA #085       

Meets at the CLUB HOUSE, 13370 Garman Rd., Pekin, IL 3rd Sunday 1600

Comdt:  Richard Byars, 1822 Fawnridge Ln., Pekin, IL 61554-   309 241-6252
Adj/Pay: Mike Munoz, 9801 W. Guinivere Dr., Mapleton, IL 61547-   309 453-3858

 

        
 

To contact The Illinois Marine:   The Illinois Marine   1005 Prairie St.   St. Charles, IL 60174       Phone:   630 564-1804     fax:   630 377-9638
 

image28