DETACHMENTS DISTRICTS 1-4

  Detachments are comprised of active duty, retired and veteran Marines (which includes Navy Corpsmen who have served with FMF Marine Corps Units.)  There are also Associate members (not Marine Veterans but espouse the ideals of the Corps and have pitched in to help the Marine Corps League in various ways) as well as Honorary members.

      These members are the very life blood of the organization.  When the need arises, the MCL members are ready and willing to do what is needed to see that all veterans are cared for as if they were part of the family.   After all, we are all family and as the saying goes, “We Take Care of Our Own!”


1ST DISTRICT


BURBANK DET #072

Meets at Marrs-Meyer Legion Post #991, 11001 S. Depot, Worth, IL 60482 4th Thursday 1930
 Comdt:  Jason Torres, PO Box 777, Worth, IL
Paym:     Joe Purpura, 8401 W. 151st St., Orland Park, IL
Adj:         Richard Nolan,11548 Normandy, Worth, IL
60482-0777
60462-
60482-
708 529-3786

708 448-0177
GRUNDY COUNTY #1372    
Meets at Morris AL Post #294, 212 W. Washington St., Morris, IL 4th Thursday 1900
Comdt:  Harion Enervold, 3655 Bennett Rd., Verona, IL 
Paym:   Fred Gaddis, 165 Virginia St., Coal City, IL
Adj:       Rick Martinez, 1712 Brighton Ln., Plainfield, IL
60479-
60416-
60586-
815 287-2040
815 634-3125
815 258-8901
JOLIET E-2/14 #808

Meets at Harwood AL, 705 S. Larkin Ave., Joliet, IL  1st Thursday 1930
Comdt:  Joseph Donnelly, 227 S. Williams St., Joliet, IL
Paym:   John Cavallero, 600 Clement St., Joliet, IL
Adj:
60436-
60435-
815 671-5964
815 545-1995
KANKAKEE MCL #1253    
Meets at Bradly-Bourbonnais Sprotsman's Club, 2672 Chippewa Dr., Bourbonnais, IL 1st Tuesday 1900
Comdt:  David R. Allen, 1312 W. Paark Hill Dr., Bourbonnais, IL
Paym:   Margaret J. Myers, 345 W. Jeffery Kankakee, IL
Adj:       Roland Myers, 345 W. Jeffery, Kankakee, IL
60914-4347
60901-4958
60901-4958
815 263-1635
815 933-2338
815 933-2338
KEVIN CLARKE-TINLEY PARK #1217

Meets at Bremen Post #1217, 17147 S. Oak Park Ave., Tinley Park, IL 3rd Monday 1930
Comdt:  Donald Tomich, 6614 Pondview Dr., Tinley Park, IL
Paym:   Tom Donnelly, 6300 W. 157th Pl., Oak Forest, IL
Adj:       John Murphy, 6636 Forestview Dr., Oak Forest, IL
60477-
60452-
60452-
708 342-1084
708 535-3332           
708 687-3714
CHAPULTEPEC #1408    
Please follow this Link to Facebook to meeting time and place -


Comdt:  Sergio Correa Jr., 6006 S. Green St.  Apt 3S,  Chicago, IL
Paym:    Frank B. Lanzarotta, PO.Box 891148, Chicago IL
Adj:        Ines Gardea, 5824 S. Rutherford, Chicago, IL
60621-
60808-
60638- 
312 383-0924
773 503-0216
773 814-6475 
     

2ND DISTRICT
 
BAND OF BROTHERS #986    
Meets at Villa Park VFW, 39 E. St. Charles, Rd., Villa Park, IL  4th Monday 1930
Comdt:  Joseph Vincze, 16 W. Terrace St. #1S, Villa Park, IL
Paym:   Bill Barta, 11 Hiawatha Dr., Clarendon Hills, IL
Adj:       Andrew S. Roszel, 340 McKenley Ave., Elmhurst, IL
60181-
60514-1113
60126-1113
630 815-1310 
630 654-2154
630 888-8217
CHICAGO #1 #073


Meets At FDR Post #923, 1824 W. Cortland, Chicago, IL 60164
Last Sunday, Every Other Month
 1300
Comdt:   Zataniel Ortega, 1820 Cornelia Ave., Chicago, IL
Paym:    John Bigwood, 7719 E. Prairie Rd., Skokie, IL
Adj:        See Paymaster
60657-1020
60076-
773 929-5275
847 779-3053
CHICAGO POLICE MARINES #553

 Meets at FOP #7 Hall. 1412 W. Washington Blvd., Chicago, IL 1st Tuesday
1900
Comdt:  Doninick, PO Box 8668, Chicago, IL
Paym:   Paul, PO Box 8668, Chicago, IL
Adj:       Wally Splitt, PO Box 8668, Chicago, IL
60680-8668
60680-8668
60680-8668
773 413-8762
773 413-8762
773 413-8762
 DUPAGE COUNTY #399

Meets at V.F.W. Post 2164, 0N731 Papworth St., Wheaton, IL 4th Tuesday 1930
Comdt:  Emanuel Bucur, 759 Spruce Ln., Bartlet, IL
Paym:   Victoria Cobett, 733 Singer Ave., Lemont, IL
Adj:        Tom Gillespie, 433 Patricia Ln, Hampshire, IL
60103-5650
60439-3912
60140-837
630 935-7722
630 257-6423
224 218-1152
ELGIN #077    
Meets at Elgin Moose Lodge, 925 S. McLean Blvd., Elgin, IL 60123
 4th Monday 1900
Comdt:  Fred Zimmermann, 2444 Tall Oaks Dr., Elgin
Paym:   Tom Culumber, 39 W 745 Crosscreek Ln., St. Charles, IL
Adj:       See Paymaster
60124-
60175-

847 841-1340
630 513-9758

FOX VALLEY MARINES #1233    
Meets at AMVETS Post #103, 1194 Jericho Rd., Aurora IL
2nd Thursday 1900
Comdt:  James Butler Sr., 195 Hankes Rd., Aurora,  IL
Paym:   Donald Haines, 1005 Prairie St., St. Charles, IL
Adj:       Jennifer Slown, 789 Four Seasons Blvd., Aurora, IL

60506--
60174-3638
60504
847 571-4007
630 564-1804


LAKE COUNTY #801    
Meets at Steven's Steakhouse, 401 N. Riverside Dr.Gurnee, IL 3rd Monday 1900
Comdt:  Gerald V. Pedrin, 37423 N. Holdridge Ave., Beach Park, IL
Paym:   Ed Mampe, 24883 Cedarwood Ln., Ingleside, IL
Adj:       John Jezioro, 1407 Barberry Ln., Round Lake Beach, IL
60087-
60041-
60037-
847 667-6663
847 641-9689
847 807-0736
MCHENRY COUNTY #1009

Meets at McHenry VFW Post 4600, 3002 W. Rt. 120, McHenry, IL 3rd Thursday 1900
Comdt:  Rick Prescott, PO Box 311, Woodstock, IL
Paym:   Mike Ruffner, PO Box 311, Woodstock, IL
Adj:       James French, PO Box 311, Woodstock, IL
60098-0311
60098-0311
60098-0311
847 702-6059
847 570-4107
847 730-9085
NORTHWEST SUBURBAN #080    
Meets at Merle Guild AL Post #208, 121 N. Douglas, Arlington Heights, IL 3rd Wednesday 1930
Comdt:  Michael  Huttner, 235 chasse Cr., St. Charles, IL
Paym:   John Huttner, 526 Orchard Ct., Des Plaines, IL
Adj:        Elizabeth Lollock, 2502 Ardmore Ave., Inverness, IL
60174-
60016-
60067-
630 650-0424
847 827-7409
847 496-7460
TRI-COUNTY LEATHERNECKS #1395    
Meets at AL Post #964, 51 Lions Dr., Lake Zurich, IL 2nd Wednesday 1900
Comdt:  Bill Thompson, PO Box 491 Lake Zurich, IL
Paym:   Scott Forester, PO Box 491, Lake Zurich, IL
Adj:       See Paymaster
60047-
60047-

847 997-6658
847 414-9630


   


3RD DISTRICT

DEKALB COUNTY #847     
Meets at Sycamore Veterans Home, 121 S. California, Sycamore, IL 3rd Thursday 1900
Comdt:  Brent Bacon, PO Box 321, Sycamore, IL
Paym:   Keith Keutzer, PO Box 321, Sycamore, Il
Adj:       Don Anderson, PO Box 321, Sycamore, IL
60178-0321
60178-0321
60178-0321
815 751-6211
815 751-3641
DIXON AREA #076    
Meets at VFW Post #540, Rt. 38 East, Dixon, IL 3rd Wednesday 1900
Comdt:  Tony Miller, 1912 Palmyra RD., Dixon, IL IL
Paym:   Jim James, 406 N. Franklin Ave., Polo, IL
Adj:       See Paymaster
61021-
61064-1215

815 991-1588
815 973-9193
 
ILLINOIS VALLEY #078    
Meets at MCL Clubhouse, 475 Rt. 351, PO Box 22 Jonesville, IL 1st Tuesday 1900
Comdt:  Ron Brambora, PO Box 22, Oglesby, IL
Paym:   Mike Mallie, PO Box 22, Oglesby, IL
Adj:       David Cimei, PO Box 22, Oglesby, IL  
60348-0022
61348-0022
61348-0022
309 432-3351

            
LINCOLN #607    
Meets at AMVETS, 827 15th Ave., East Moline, IL 3rd Tuesday 1930
Comdt:  Joseph J. Pollock, 6609 Cresthill Dr., Davenport, IA
Paym:   Mike Malmstrom, 5107 48th St., Moline, IL
Adj:       See Paymaster
52806-1567
61265-7516
563 386-7692
309 764-9638
ROCKFORD #083    
Meets at VFW Post 9759, 2018 Windsor Rd., Loves Park, IL 1st Wednesday 1900
Comdt:  Donald Reynolds, 3122 Martina Dr., Rockford, IL 
Paym:   Bruch Giersh, 613 Dickerson Dr., Winnebago, IL
Adj:       Rick Rubendall, 1007 Ramona Ter., Mechesney Park, IL
61114-
61088-
61115-3841
815  742-5416
815 904-4534
815 979-6468
TRI-COUNTY #086    
Meets at A.L. Post #31, 1509 Railroad Ave., Kewanee, IL 1st Monday 1900
Comdt:  Louis J. VanDeVoorde, 330 Emmons Ave., Kewanee, IL
Paym:   Glenn E. Morey, PO Box 207, Mineral, IL
Adj:       See Paymaster
61443-
61344-0207

309 853-6661
309 209-4007

SAUK VALLEY MARINE DETACHMENT #913    
Meets at A.L. Post #902, 714 4th Ave., Rock Falls, IL 3rd Monday 1900
Comdt:  Tim Martin, PO Box 708, Rock Falls, IL
Paym:    Esteban Ramos, 1503 Avenue J, Sterling, IL
Adj:        Tim Martin  "See Comdt."
61071-0708
61081-2009

815 622-4629
815 441-9440


   

4th DISTRICT

CENTRAL ILLINOIS LEATHERNECKS #988    
Meets at VFW Post #454, 1006 Lincoln Ave.,Bloomington, IL 2nd Tuesday 1900
Comdt:  Art Wynn, 403 Pricilla Ln., Bloomington, IL
Paym:   David Edwards, 904 Star Drive, Heyworth, IL
Adj:       See Paymaster
61704-4603
61745-9213

309 663-5080
309 489-1007

DECATUR #799
Meets at A.L. Post #105, 1535 Legion Dr., Decatur, IL  1st Monday
1800
Comdt:  Tom Scroggins, 1825 S. 33rd St., Decatur, IL
Paym:    Harry Kracht, 640 W. Forest Ave., Decatur, IL
Adj:        See Paymaster
62521-4704
62522-3220

217 428-7588
217 422-6403

MAJOR KENNETH D. BAILEY #824    
Meets at A.L. Post 210, 201 Prospect Pl., Danville IL 3rd Sunday 1600
Comdt:  Michael Montgomery, 321 Fletcher Dr. Danville, IL
Paym:   John Barrett, 29173 Bean Creek Rd., Potomac, IL
Adj:       See Paymaster
61832-
61865-

217 474-1149
217 987-6921

PEORIA LEATHERNECKS #081    
Meets at Navy / Marine CLub, 1310 E. Sieberling, Peoria Heights, IL  1st Wednesday 1900
Comdt:  Kevin Enlow, 511 Main St., Pekin, IL
Pay/Adj: Harold W. Lundstrom, 10809 N. Dana Dr. Peoria, IL
61554-4041
61615-1163
309 634-1609
309 240-8782
RICHARD L. PITTMAN #1231    
Meets at Urbana VFW Post #630, 1303 E. Main St., Urbana, IL 3rd Thursday 1900
Comdt:  Bob Kappes, 1217 Joanne Lane, Champaign, IL
Paym:   Gregory Cozad, P.O. Box 6354, Chanpaign, IL
Adj:        Ron Castle, 206 S. John St., Thomasboro, IL
61821-1614
61826-6354
61878-9672
217 351-7095
217 377-4815
217 643-2244
SGT. ROBERT "BOB" E.  GRAUE #1336    
Meets at Lincoln VFW Post, 5th Street, Lincoln, IL 3rd SUnday 1700
Comdt: James Harnacke, 1518 State Rt. 10, Lincoln, IL 
Paym:   Gene F. Hickey, 795 950th Ave., Elkhart, IL
Adj:       See Paymaster
62656-5353
62634-6090

217 737-4557
217 871-2972

TOBIN-NANNINGA #085    
Meets at the CLUB HOUSE, 13370 Garman Rd., Pekin, IL 3rd Sunday 1600
Comdt:  Richard Byars, 1822 Fawnridge Ln., Pekin, IL
Adj/Pay: Mike Munoz, 9801 W. Guinivere Dr., Mapleton, IL
     
61554-
61547-9578

309 241-6252
309 453-3858

     



To contact The Illinois Marine:
The Illinois Marine
1005 Prairie St.
St. Charles, IL 60174
 
Phone:   630 564-1804
fax:        630 377-9638


Web Hosting Companies