MCL Auxiliary

    The Marine Corps League Auxiliary is comprised of dedicated individuals that believe in assisting through volunteer services to provide untold hours of help

    VA Hospital Volunteer, Nursing Homes, Child Welfare and YOuth Programs, Civic Affairs, Assistance to the Elderly, Aiding Veterans Families, Community SUpport, Local Community Parades, Scholarships and Toys for Tots to name a few.

 

President: Deb Sosnowski, 1268 Thornwood Ln., Crystal Lake, IL 60014- 815 276-5544 deb4deptmcla@gmail.com
Sr. Vice President: Sheri Crocket, 503 E. Main St., Desoto, IL 62924- 618 973-7271  s_crckt@yahoo.com
Jr. Vice President: Patricia Buckley, 6314 S. Albany Ave., Chicago, IL 60629-2728 773 434-6633 patbucklet39@comcast.net
Treasurer: Jeanette Geise, 1625 Lind, Quincy, IL 62301- 217 223-5894
tjgeise@att.net
Secretary: PDP Carol Martin, P.O. Box 708, Rock Falls, IL 61071-9416 779 245-1270
deptsecretary@gmail.com
Judge Advocate: PDP Patti Morgan, 609 W. 11th St., Johnson City, IL 62951-1213
618 694-9118 morganp@aol.com
 Chaplain: Jan Carleton, 1192 Minor Dr., Jacksonville, IL 62650-9500  217 473-3057  jcrltn@yahoo.com 
Capt/Guard:  Jo Larson, 332 Ramble Rd., Lake in the Hills, IL  60156-1332  847 687-3101 (c) larsen332@comcast.net
Jr. Past President: PDP Renee McGuan, 599 Wood St., DeKalb, IL 60155-4085
815 758-8309
rsm1455@yahoo.com

 

   2015 - 2016 MCLA Officers and Committee Members

 

 District MCLA Vice Presidents and Units

1st District:  PDP Judy Blackmer, 4530 W. Marquette Rd., Chicago, IL 60629-5677 773 284-1212
3rd District:  Loretta Syrdahl, 321 Eastgate Dr., Algonquin, IL 60102-3013 847 854-1188
4th District:  Jan Carleton, 1192 Minor Dr., Jacksonville, IL 62650-9500 217 473-3057
5th District:  Lola Cochran, Wood River, IL

 

   
1st District:



Burbank Unit MCLA #140:

Meets at VFW Post 177, 10537 S. Ridgeland Ave., Chicago Ridge, IL 4th Thursday 2000
President:  Mary Ann Kuchta, 10052 S. Maplewood, Chicago, IL 60650- 773 779-8463
Treasurer:  Violet Tolsky, 9965 Cambridge Court “D”, Mokena, IL 60448-7914 708 479-6760
Secretary:  Shanon Durkin, 19947 Martie Lane, Mokena, IL 60445-1117 708 479-4882
 



Kankakee Unit MCLA #1253

Meets at the Bradley - Bourbannais Sportsmen's Club, 2672 Chippawa Dr., Bourbonnais, IL 1st Tuesday 1730
President:   Margaret J. Myers, 345 W. Jeffery St., Kankakee, IL 60901-4958 815 933-2338
Treasurer:   Sandy Britt, 141 S. Dearborn, Bradley, IL 60915- 815 592-1976
Secretary:   Judy Denoyer, 271 S. Randolph, Bradley, IL 60915- 815 933-9408
 

 



3rd District:



McHenry County Unit MCLA #419:

Meets at Woodstock V.F.W., 240 N. Throop, Woodstock, IL 3rd Thursday 1930
President:    Jo Larson, 332 Ramble Rd., Lake in the Hills, IL 60156-1332 815 687-3101
Treasurer:   Colleen Helfers, 19810 River Rd., Merango IL 60152- 815 219-8550
Secretary:   Colleen Helfers, 19810 River Rd., Merango IL 60152- 815 219-8550
           



DeKalb Sycamore Unit MCLA #382:

Meets at Sycamore Vets Home, 121 S. California, Sycamore, IL  3rd Thursday 1900
President:   Rachael Hartman, 1036 Hartman Trail,Sandwich, IL 60548- 815 405-9731
Treasurer:  Judith Bryant, 340 Parker St., Sycamore, IL 60178-1247 815 895-6696
Secretary:  Judith Bryant, 340 Parker St., Sycamore, IL 60178-1247 815 895-6696
 

 



Illinois Valley Unit  MCLA

Meets at MCL Clubhouse, 475 E. State St. (Rt's 351&71), Oglesby, IL 3rd Tuesday 1800
President:  Virginia Hegland, 321 N. Kenosha Ave., Oglesby, IL  61348-1145 480 980-7333
Treasurer: Lorene Munson, 505 Mormon St., Oglesby, IL 61348-1030 815 883-3636
Secretary: Lorene Munson, 505 Mormon St., Oglesby, IL 61348-1030 815 883-3636
 

 



Lincoln Unit MCLA #145:

Meets at Amvets, 827 15th Ave., East Moline, IL 2nd Thursday 1930
President: Sheila Malmstrom, 5107 - 48th St., Moline, IL 61265-7516 309 764-9638
Sec/Trea: Becky Malmstrom, 5107 - 48th St., Moline, IL 61265-7516 309 764-9638
 

 



Rockford Unit MCLA #148:

Meets at Loves Park VFW Post 1st Wednesday 2000
President:  Violet Eggert, 1419 Minns Dr., Machesney Park, IL 61115-2146 815 708-7633
Sec/Trea:  Paula M. Nepean, 8719 Victory Ln., Machesney Park, IL 61115- 815 636-0301
 

 



Sauk Valley Unit MCLA #349:

Meets at American Legion, 712 - 4th Ave., Rock Falls, IL 2nd Tuesday 1600
President: Tracey Pillars, 1107 9th Ave., Rock Falls, IL 61071- 815 564-7228
Treasurer: Carol Martin, PO Box 708, Rock Falls, IL 61071- 779 245-1270
Secretary: Carol Martin, PO Box 708, Rock Falls, IL 61071- 779 245-1270
 

 



4th District:



Decatur Unit MCLA #342


Meets at American Legion Post 105, 1535 Legion Drive, Decatur, IL
2nd Wednesday
1700
President:  Deena Bowman, 191 E. Prairie, Argenta, IL
62501-
217 521-6981
Treasurer:  Kathy Kracht, 640 W. Forest, Decatur, IL
62522-
217 422-6403
Secretary:  Karen Dotson, 957 N. Union, Decatur, IL
62522-1758
217 422-7214
 

 



West Central Illinois Leathernecks MCLA #462


Meets at VFW Post #1379, 903 E. Morton, Jacksonville, IL 2nd Wednesday 1900
President:  Tonya Crosier, 12625 Tebbe Rd., New Berlin, IL 62670-4507 217 415-0446
Treasurer:  Jeanette Geise, 1625 Lind St.m Quincy, IL
62301-
217 223-5894
 Secretary:  Carol Smith, 1441 W. Walnut St., Jacksonville, IL

 62650-1102

 217 473-1161
















 



















5th District:



Alton Leathernecks Unit #488:

Meets at VFW, 231 E. Edwardsville Rd., Wood River, IL 2nd Thursday 1900
President:  April Butler, 120 Ohio, East Alton, IL 62024- 618 580-3079
Treasurer:  Kelly Mansker, 3526 Fullerton Ave., Alton, IL 62002-
Secretary:  Marty Campbell, 715 W. Wilbus St., Bunkerhill, IL 62014-
 

 



Shawnee

Meets at the Carbondale Elks Club 4th Tuesday 1845
President: Patti Morgan, 609 w. 11th St., Johnson City, IL  62951-1213 618 694-9118
Treasurer: Debbie Doneghue, 2390 Sycamore Rd.. Maple, Carterville, IL 62918- 618 922-2432
Secretary: Shari Crockett, 508 E. Main St., IL 62924- 618 973-7271

 

 

Get Adobe Reader 


Regular Membership Application

Associate membership Application



To contact The Illinois Marine:
The Illinois Marine
1005 Prairie St.
St. Charles, IL 60174
 
Phone:   630 564-1804
fax:        630 377-9638

Web Hosting Companies