DETACHMENTS DISTRICTS 1-4

  Detachments are comprised of active duty, retired and veteran Marines (which includes Navy Corpsmen who have served with FMF Marine Corps Units.)  There are also Associate members (not Marine Veterans but espouse the ideals of the Corps and have pitched in to help the Marine Corps League in various ways) as well as Honorary members.

      These members are the very life blood of the organization.  When the need arises, the MCL members are ready and willing to do what is needed to see that all veterans are cared for as if they were part of the family.   After all, we are all family and as the saying goes, “We Take Care of Our Own!”


1ST DISTRICT


BURBANK DET #072
Meets at VFW Post #177, 10537 S. Ridgeland Ave., Chicago Ridge, IL 60415 4th Thursday 2000
 Comdt:  Michael J. Haas, 9126 S. Ridgeland, Oak lawn, IL
Paym:     Dan Perrino, 4517 W. 102nd St., Oaklawn, IL
Adj:         Richard Nolan,11548 Normandy, Worth, IL
60453-1416
60453-4219
60482-
708 297-4904
708 636-0228
708 448-0177
CHICAGO #1 #073
Meets at FDR Post #923, 1824 W. Cortland, Chicago, IL 60164  Last Sunday, every other month 1300
Comdt:  Zataniel Ortega, 1820 W. Cornelia Ave., Chicago, IL
Paym:   John M. Bigwood, 7719 E. Prairie Rd., Skokie, IL
Adj:       See Paymaster
 60657-1020
60076-
773 929-5275
847 779-3053
GRUNDY COUNTY #1372    
Meets at Morris AL Post #294, 212 W. Washington St., Morris, IL 4th Thursday 1900
Comdt:  Harion Enervold, 3655 Bennett Rd., Verona, IL 
Paym:   Fred Gaddis, 165 Virginia St., Coal City, IL
Adj:       Rick Martinez, 1712 Brighton Ln., Plainfield, IL
60479-
60416-
60586-
815 287-2040
815 634-3125
815 258-8901
JOLIET E-2/14 #808
Meets at Harwood AL, 705 S. Larkin Ave., Joliet, IL  1st Thursday 1930
Comdt:  Joseph Donnelly, 227 S. Williams St., Joliet, IL
Paym:   John Cavallero, 600 Clement St., Joliet, IL
Adj:
60436-
60435-
815 671-5964
815 545-1995
KANKAKEE MCL #1253    
Meets at Bradly-Bourbonnais Sprotsman's Club, 2672 Chippewa Dr., Bourbonnais, IL 1st Tuesday 1900
Comdt:  Roland B. Myers, 345 W. Jeffery St., Kankakee, IL
Paym:   Richard E, Bateman, 589 Turnberry Dr., Bourbonnais, IL
Adj:       James Weber, 450 N. Locust St., Manteno, IL
60901-4958
60914-9160
60950-1225
815 933-2338
815 932-8588
815 928-9941
KEVIN CLARKE-TINLEY PARK #1217
Meets at Bremen Post #1217, 17147 S. Oak Park Ave., Tinley Park, IL 3rd Monday 1930
Comdt:  Donald Tomich, 6614 Pondview Dr., Tinley Park, IL
Paym:   Tom Donnelly, 6300 W. 157th Pl., Oak Forest, IL
Adj:       John Murphy, 6636 Forestview Dr., Oak Forest, IL
60477-3682
60452-
60452-
708 342-1084
            
708 687-3714
CHAPULTEPEC #1408    
Meets at McKinley AL Post, 1954 W.35th St., Chicago, IL 1st Sunday 1600
Comdt:  Sergio Correa Jr., 3848 W. 57th Pl., Chicago, IL
Paym:   Antonio J. Miranda, 5237 S. Albany, Chicago IL
Adj:       Ines Gardea, 5824 S. Rutherford, Chicago, IL
60629-
60632-
60638- 
773 236-9070
773 480-4583
773 814-6475 
     

2ND DISTRICT
BAND OF BROTHERS #986    
 Meets at Villa Park VFW, 39 E. St. Charles, Rd., Villa Park, IL  4th Monday 1930
Comdt:  Joseph Vincze, 16 W. Terrace St. #1S, Villa Park, IL
Paym:   Bill Barta, 11 Hiawatha Dr., Clarendon Hills, IL
Adj:       Andrew S. Roszel, 340 McKenley Ave., Elmhurst, IL
60181-
60514-1113
60126-1113
630 815-1310 
630 654-2154
630 888-8217
CHICAGO POLICE MARINES #553 1st Tuesday 1900
 Meets at FOP #7 Hall. 1412 W. Washington Blvd., Chicago, IL    
Comdt:  Doninick, PO Box 8668, Chicago, IL
Paym:   Paul, PO Box 8668, Chicago, IL
Adj:       Wally Splitt, PO Box 8668, Chicago, IL
60680-8668
60680-8668
60680-8668
 
 DUPAGE COUNTY #399
Meets at V.F.W. Post 2164, 0N731 Papworth St., Wheaton, IL  4th Tuesday 1930
Comdt:  Victoria Cobbett, 733 Singer Ave., Lemont, IL 
Paym:   Charles W. WIngard, 719 Lombard Ave., Lombard, IL
Adj:        Hector Quiroga, 1262 Harleyford Rd., Woodridge, IL
60439-3912
60148-3453
60517-
630 257-6432
630 627-1766
630 287-1171
ELGIN #077    
Meets at Elgin VFW Post #1307, 1601 Weld Rd., Elgin, IL  4th Monday 1900
Comdt:  Fred Zimmermann, 2444 Tall Oaks Dr., Elgin
Paym:   Tom Culumber, 39 W 745 Crosscreek Ln., St. Charles, IL
Adj:       See Paymaster
60124-
60175-
847 841-1340
630 513-9758
FOX VALLEY MARINES #1233    
Meets at AMVETS Post #103, 1194 Jericho Rd., Aurora 2nd Thursday 1900
Comdt:  Gordon Dodge, 8S558 Barnes Rd., Aurora,  IL
Paym:   Bob Brockmann, 711 Harmony Ct., North Aurora, IL
Adj:       To be appointed
60506--
60542-

630 310-0018
630 486-3140

LAKE COUNTY #801    
Meets at Primo Restaurant, 720 Milwaukee Ave., Gurnee, IL 3rd Monday 1900
Comdt:  Richard Butler, 2808 13th St., Winthrop Harbor, IL
Paym:   Ed Mampe, 24883 Cedarwood Ln., Ingleside, IL
Adj:       John Jezioro, 1407 Barberry Ln., Round Lake Beach, IL
60096-
60041-
60073-
847 872-7040
847 641-9*689
847 807-0736
MCHENRY COUNTY #1009
Meets at McHenry VFW Post 4600, 3002 W. Rt. 120, McHenry, IL 3rd Thursday 1930
Comdt:  Daniel Boucek, PO Box 311, Woodstock, IL
Paym:   Thom Gillespie, PO Box 331, Woodstock, IL
Adj:       Jacqueline Webster, PO Box 311, Woodstock, IL
60098-0331
60098-0311
60098-0311
808 482-1658
815 931-3793
815 307-6627
NORTHWEST SUBURBAN #080    
Meets at Merle Guild AL Post #208, 121 N. Douglas, Arlington Heights, IL 3rd Wednesday 1930
Comdt:  Phil C. Wicklein, 121 N. Peartree Ln., Aarlington Heights, IL
Paym:    Michael Huttner, 235 Chasse Cr., St. Charles, IL
Adj:        Terri Kemp, 2705 Campbell St., Rolling Meadows, IL
60004-
60174-
60018-
847 392-7688
847 553-6118
847 508-6449
TRI-COUNTY LEATHERNECKS #1395    
Meets at AL Post #964, 51 Lions Dr., Lake Zurich, IL 2nd Wednesday 1900
Comdt:  Bill Thompson, 4001 Newport Dr., Island Lake, IL
Paym:   Jim Trafford, 302 Osage, Wauconda, IL
Adj:       See Paymaster
60042-8206
60048-1749

847 997-6658
224 633-0439

   


3RD DISTRICT

DEKALB COUNTY #847     
Meets at Sycamore Veterans Home, 121 S. California, Sycamore, IL 3rd Thursday 1900
Comdt:  Brent Bacon, PO Box 321, Sycamore, IL
Paym:   Keith Keutzer, PO Box 321, Sycamore, Il
Adj:       Jeff Anderson, PO Box 321, Sycamore, IL
60178-0321
60178-0321
60178-0321
815 751-6211
815 825-5209
815 899-8360
DIXON AREA #076    
Meets at VFW Post #540, Rt. 38 East, Dixon, IL 3rd Wednesday 1900
Comdt:  Tony Miller, 1912 Palmyra RD., Dixon, IL IL
Paym:   Jim James, 406 N. Franklin Ave., Polo, IL
Adj:       See Paymaster
61021-
61064-1215
815 991-1588
815 973-9193
 
ILLINOIS VALLEY #078    
Meets at MCL Clubhouse, 475 Rt. 351, PO Box 22 Jonesville, IL 1st Tuesday 1900
Comdt:  Brian Lucas, PO Box 22, Oglesby, IL
Paym:   Dale Munson, PO Box 22, Oglesby, IL
Adj:       Art Meyer, PO Box 22, Oglesby, IL  
60348-0022
61348-0022
61348-0022


            
LINCOLN #607    
Meets at AMVETS, 827 15th Ave., East Moline, IL 3rd Tuesday 1930
Comdt:  Joseph J. Pollock, 6609 Cresthill Dr., Davenport, IA
Paym:   Mike Malmstrom, 5107 48th St., Moline, IL
Adj:       See Paymaster
52806-1567
61265-7516
563 386-7692
309 764-9638
ROCKFORD #083    
Meets at VFW Post 9759, 2018 Windsor Rd., Loves Park, IL 1st Wednesday 1900
Comdt:  Alfred Laseke, 2642 Cimarron Ln., Rockford, IL 
Paym:   Bruch Giersh, 613 Dickerson Dr., Winnebago, IL
Adj:       Donald Reynolds, 4122 Martina, Rockford, IL
61109-6908
61088-
61114-
815 370-1151
815 904-4534
815 742-5416
TRI-COUNTY #086    
Meets at A.L. Post #31, 1509 Railroad Ave., Kewanee, IL 1st Monday 1900
Comdt:  Louis J. VanDeVoorde, 330 Emmons Ave., Kewanee, IL
Paym:   Glenn E. Morey, PO Box 207, Mineral, IL
Adj:       See Paymaster
61443-
61344-0207
309 853-6661
309 209-4007
SAUK VALLEY MARINE DETACHMENT #913    
Meets at A.L. Post #902, 714 4th Ave., Rock Falls, IL 3rd Monday 1900
Comdt:  Tim Martin, PO Box 708, Rock Falls, IL
Paym:    Esteban Ramos, 1503 Avenue J, Sterling, IL
Adj:        See Paymaster
61071-0708
61081-2009
815 622-4629
815 441-9440
   

4th DISTRICT
CENTRAL ILLINOIS LEATHERNECKS #988    
Meets at VFW Post #454, 1006 Lincoln Ave.,Bloomington, IL 2nd Tuesday 1900
Comdt:  Art Wynn, 403 Pricilla Ln., Bloomington, IL
Paym:   David Edwards, 904 Star Drive, Heyworth, IL
Adj:       See Paymaster
61704-4603
61745-9213
309 498-1007
309 663-5014
DECATUR #799
Meets at A.L. Post #105, 1535 Legion Dr., Decatur, IL  2nd Tuesday 1730
Comdt:  Tom Scroggins, 1825 S. 33rd St., Decatur, IL
Paym:    Harry Kracht, 640 W. Forest Ave., Decatur, IL
Adj:        See Paymaster
62521-4704
62522-3220
217 428-7588
217 422-6403
MAJOR KENNETH D. BAILEY #824    
Meets at A.L. Post 210, 201 Prospect Pl., Danville IL 3rd Sunday 1600
Comdt:  George Haworth, PO Box 165, Ridge Farm, IL
Paym:   John Barrett, 29173 Bean Creek Rd., Potomac, IL
Adj:       See Paymaster
61870-
61865-


217 987-6921

PEORIA LEATHERNECKS #081    
Meets at Navy / Marine CLub, 1310 E. Sieberling, Peoria Heights, IL  1st Wednesday 1930
Comdt:  Kevin Enlow, 511 Main St., Pekin, IL
Paym:   Robert Whitledge, 902 Desoto, Bartonville, IL
Adj:       Harold W. Lundstrom, 10809 N. Dana Dr. Peoria, IL
61554-
61607-1716
61615-1163
309 634-1609
309 697-1481
309 240-8782
RICHARD L. PITTMAN #1231    
Meets at Urbana VFW Post #630, 1303 E. Main St., Urbana, IL 3rd Thursday 1900
Comdt:  Chris Hanson, 810 S. New St., Champaign, IL
Paym:   Bob Kappes, 1905 Melinda, Champaign, IL
Adj:       Dale Harper, 308 Independence Dr., Savoy, IL
61820-
61821-1530
61874-
217 202-5114
217 351-7095
217 954-1150
SGT. ROBERT "BOB" E.  GRAUE #1336    
Meets at Lincoln VFW Post, 5th Street, Lincoln, IL 3rd SUnday 1700
Comdt: James Harnacke, 1518 State Rt. 10, Lincoln, IL 
Paym:   Gene F. Hickey, 795 950th Ave., Elkhart, IL
Adj:       See Paymaster
62656-5353
62634-6090
217 737-4557
217 871-2972
 
TOBIN-NANNINGA #085    
Meets at the CLUB HOUSE, 13370 Garman Rd., Pekin, IL 3rd Sunday 1600
Comdt:  Michael J. Munoz, 9801 Guinivere Dr., Mapleton, IL
Paym:   Scott Young, 1414 S. 10th St., Pekin, IL
Adj:       See Paymaster
61547-9578
61554-
309 453-3858
309 267-0496
     



To contact The Illinois Marine:
The Illinois Marine
1005 Prairie St.
St. Charles, IL 60174
 
Phone:   630 564-1804
fax:        630 377-9638
Web Hosting Companies